Shape

Privacy policy

Data Protection and Privacy Statement Business Growth Fund plc is committed to keeping your information private. By ‘your information’ we mean information about you that you or third parties provide to us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Business Growth Fund plc of: 13-15 York Buildings WC2N 6JU.

1. Information we collect

Personal information about you may be collected and used for the purposes of: verifying your information; assessing your funding application and financial risk (including undertaking appropriate reference checks, analysis of your information by our advisers and performing other usual checks required to assess applications for investment in your business); preventing and detecting crime; compliance with appropriate governmental and non-governmental regulators or ombudsmen; and providing funding to your business.

2. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to: estimate our audience size and usage pattern; store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests; and recognise you when you return to our site.

We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our site, nor do we store any personal information in them that others could read and understand.  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

3. Where we store your personal information

Personal information may be disclosed or transferred worldwide to third parties authorised to act on our behalf for the purposes listed above. Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. Once we have received your information, we may store it both in hard copy paper form and/or electronically. In either case we will ensure that your information is protected by appropriate organisational and security measures.