Stories of Growth

A series by BGF bgf logo Created with Sketch.

 
About / BGF Foundation Privacy Policy

BGF Foundation Privacy Policy

Version 1.2 – June 2022

About Us

The BGF Foundation (BGFF) was setup in December 2021 and is focused on the following five charitable purposes across the UK:

  1. the prevention or relief of poverty
  2. the advancement of education
  3. the advancement of health or the saving of lives
  4. the advancement of environmental protection or improvement; and
  5. the relief of those in need by reason of age, youth, ill health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Our strategy is to provide grants to charities that focus on their local geographical area in providing a meaningful impact on the life outcomes of disadvantaged children, young people and adults.  We believe that life outcomes are improved when people a) are heard, protected and nurtured, b) feel secure and have a sense of belonging and c) can move forward with self-esteem and dignity.

About this Privacy Notice

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘BGFF’, we mean BGF Foundation (Charity Number 1197304) registered at Watergate House, 13-15 York Buildings, London WC2N 6JU. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioners Office with registration number ZB300467. If you wish to contact us, you can find appropriate contact details below.

“You” or “your” refers to you and any authorised person acting on your behalf. This privacy notice covers information we may hold on you and individuals connected to you, such as those working with you and supporting your cause or potential beneficiaries of funding you may be requesting or have successfully obtained.

This privacy notice explains what information we collect, how the information is used, if it will be shared with others and the controls we will put in place to keep the information secure. The notice should be read alongside any other written agreement or related contracts between BGFF and you in relation to its charitable work (including but not limited to any non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements, application forms and/or funding agreements). This notice continues to apply even after your engagement with us ends subject to the terms of any other written agreement between you and BGFF.

It is your responsibility to ensure any relevant individuals are made aware of this notice and the rights and information it contains, prior to sharing any relevant information with us, or permitting (or reasonably expecting) us to obtain the information from an alternative source. If you, or anyone else on your behalf, has provided or provides information on an individual connected to you to BGFF, the responsibility to ensure that you or they have the authority or approval to do so remains with you.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following personal information in relation to our charitable activity:

  • Full Name, Address, Contact Information including Phone Numbers and Email
  • Any further personal information that is not explicitly requested but may be volunteered within applications for funding such as an individual’s background or personal circumstances

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We may also receive personal information indirectly from an intermediary such as a BGF Foundation Champion or someone else you and/or we may be connected with.

We use the information that you have given us to help us evaluate the possibility of us providing charitable funding.

We may share this information with trustees of BGFF and organisations that support us in delivering and communicating our cause. This includes BGF Group PLC (Reg. 10657226) and its affiliated and group companies who provide services to help run the BGFF and act as a Data Processor.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Our legitimate interest to identify and proactively communicate with potential beneficiaries of our charitable activities
  • Your consent where you actively engage with us seeking support for your cause
  • A contractual obligation we may have entered into as a condition of potential funding

How we store your personal information

We use appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures to securely store and process personal information. The information is retained for as long as we deem necessary to continue our engagement, effectively report on our activity or for regulatory compliance.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the address below if you wish to make a request.

Compliance Officer (Data Privacy)
BGF Foundation
36 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HA

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk